Seq # 362690010

Gypsonoma aceriana (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:19 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gypsonoma > Species: Gypsonoma aceriana
Vernacular names
Populierenscheutboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 66.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

An erect conical tube of frass at the entrance hole indicates the feeding-place. Pupation in a cocoon in a crevice of bark or amongst leaf-litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late June till the end of August. They are active in late afternoon and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives in a shoot or leaf-stalk of Populusspp.

No pictures yet!