Seq # 362690020

Gypsonoma dealbana (Frölich, 1828) Species

Last modified: Aug. 15, 2019, 7:34 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gypsonoma > Species: Gypsonoma dealbana
Vernacular names
Loofboomscheutboorder (NL)
Synonyms
Gypsonoma incarnana sensu (Haworth, 1811) , Gypsonoma minorana (Treitschke, 1830) and Gypsonoma reconditana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Flight periods

The adults have been observed early June till the end of August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Quercus, Populus and Salix

The larva lives after hibernation in a shoot or between spun leaves on Crataegus, Alnus, Betula, Quercus or Corylus. It has also been found in the catkins of Populus or Salix. Pupation in a cocoon in the larval habitation or in the soil.

No pictures yet!