Seq # 362690060

Gypsonoma sociana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:27 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gypsonoma > Species: Gypsonoma sociana
Vernacular names
Witsnuitpopulierenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Gypsonoma neglectana (Duponchel, 1844)
First mention in Belgium
Donckier de Donceel Ch. 1882. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 26: 5–161. On page 111 (as neglectana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June till August. They are active from late evening onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra and Populus alba

The larva lives at first in the twig, later in a leaf bud of Populus nigra, Populus tremula or Salix. Overwinters in a hibernaculum.

No pictures yet!