Seq # 362700010

Lepteucosma huebneriana (Koçak, 1980) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2020, 10:04 a.m.


First observation for Belgium was in 2010 in Erps-Kwerps (VB). Hitherto a very rare and local species, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Lepteucosma > Species: Lepteucosma huebneriana
Vernacular names
Oranjeblauwe bladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Lepteucosma ustulana (Hübner, 1813), nec (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
Veraghtert W. & De Prins W. 2011. Lepteucosma huebneriana, nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). — Phegea 39(3): 81–83. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid May towards June and again from early July till early September.They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus fruticosus
Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The whitish larva feeds in spun leaves of end parts of twigs of different species of Rubus.

No pictures yet!