Seq # 362710010

Notocelia cynosbatella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 29, 2020, 8:50 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Notocelia > Species: Notocelia cynosbatella
Vernacular names
Hermelijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Notocelia ocellana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till the end of June. They are active from late afternoon onwards and occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rosa and Rubus

The larva lives in the flower buds or a young shoot, or between spun leaves, of Rosa or Rubus species. It pupates in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!