Seq # 362710020

Notocelia incarnatana (Hübner, 1800) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 10:53 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, with most observations in the Calestienne area and close to the French border in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Notocelia > Species: Notocelia incarnatana
Vernacular names
Smalle hermelijnbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 104.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till early September. They are active from late afternoon onwards and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa pimpinellifolia
Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The larva lives between spun leaves of Rosa, in coastel areas mainly on Rosa pimpinellifolia. It pupates in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!