Seq # 362710030

Notocelia roborana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:29 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Notocelia > Species: Notocelia roborana
Vernacular names
Scherpe hermelijnbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 65.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till early September. They are active from late afternoon onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The larva lives in a tightly spun shoot of Rosa, including cultivars. Pupation in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!