Seq # 362710040

Notocelia rosaecolana (Doubleday, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:30 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Notocelia > Species: Notocelia rosaecolana
Vernacular names
Rozenhermelijnbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 128.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the end of July. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa rubiginosa
Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The larva feeds on Rosa.

No pictures yet!