Seq # 362710060

Notocelia trimaculana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Sept. 16, 2020, 4:57 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Notocelia > Species: Notocelia trimaculana
Vernacular names
Zwarte hermelijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Notocelia suffusana (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 65.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Crataegus.

No pictures yet!