Seq # 362710070

Notocelia uddmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:31 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Notocelia > Species: Notocelia uddmanniana
Vernacular names
Bramenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 77.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till mid September. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The young larva hibernates in a silk hibernaculum near the base of a stem of Rubus spp. In spring it feeds in a terminal shoot of Rubus spun into a large bunch. Pupation in the larval feeding place, in a spun leaf or in moss.

No pictures yet!