Seq # 362720010

Pelochrista caecimaculana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2022, 2:30 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mainly distributed in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Pelochrista > Species: Pelochrista caecimaculana
Vernacular names
Knoopkruidknoopvlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from late June towards early August. .


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra

The larva feeds in roots of plants of the Asteracae family like Carduus and Centaurea.

No pictures yet!