Seq # 362730010

Phaneta pauperana (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2020, 9:39 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium, not often recorded. Seen for the first time in Flanders in April 2020.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Phaneta > Species: Phaneta pauperana
Vernacular names
Grijsschildbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 43. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 12–17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the opening buds, spun flowers and fruits of the food plant. Pupation takes place in spun leaves fallen to the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing during April and May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa canina

The larva feeds on Rosa canina.

No pictures yet!