Seq # 362740010

Pseudococcyx posticana (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:33 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Pseudococcyx > Species: Pseudococcyx posticana
Vernacular names
Grijze dennenknopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 100.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the end of June. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris

The larva lives in side twigs and buds of Pinus sylvestris. Pupa in a web in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!