Seq # 362740020

Pseudococcyx turionella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2021, 12:12 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mainly distributed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Pseudococcyx > Species: Pseudococcyx turionella
Vernacular names
Gewone dennenknopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pseudococcyx turionana (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the end of June. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris

The larva lives on the shoots of Pinus sylvestris.

No pictures yet!