Seq # 362690050

Gypsonoma oppressana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:25 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, mainly recorded from the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gypsonoma > Species: Gypsonoma oppressana
Vernacular names
Zwarte populierenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva hibernates. Pupation in a flimsy cocoon in the soil.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults in June and July. They are active towards sunset and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra and Populus alba

The larva lives on Populus nigra or Populus alba.

No pictures yet!