Seq # 362690040

Gypsonoma nitidulana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: Aug. 28, 2020, 6:45 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gypsonoma > Species: Gypsonoma nitidulana
Vernacular names
Grijze populierenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Gypsonoma ericetana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
No pictures yet!