Seq # 362690030

Gypsonoma minutana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, only known from the northern areas of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Gypsonoma > Species: Gypsonoma minutana
Vernacular names
Rode populierenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Gypsonoma vermiculana (Duponchel, 1836)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have only been observed from end of June till early September. They are active in the afternoon during sunny days and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva feeds between two spun leaves, causing large patches of brown discoloration, on Populus spp. Pupation in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!