Seq # 362640265

Epinotia thapsiana Zeller (1847) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 5:02 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2015 in NA, second observationin 2020 in AN. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia thapsiana
Vernacular names
Gehoekte oogbladroller (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Dirty white colored with transverse reddish stripes on the segments, head yellow to pale brown, protharacic shield concolorous with head, dark edged.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae live in spins in the inflorescence, stems and seeds of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: onwards from late May toward September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Daucus carota
Host plant (genera):
Ferula, Ligusticum, Thapsia, Foeniculum and Laserpitium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

Polyphagous on species of the umbelliferous family (Apiaceae) like Daucus carota, Ferula, Foeniculum, Heracleum, Laserpitium, Ligusticum etc...

No pictures yet!