Seq # 362640260

Epinotia tetraquetrana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 4:48 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia tetraquetrana
Vernacular names
Vierkantoogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia frutetana (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from April till June. They are active at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula

At first, the larva bores into a twig of Betula or Alnus glutinosa. Later on, it turns down the edge of a leaf. It pupates in a cocoon amongst leaf-litter. The pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!