Seq # 362640250

Epinotia tenerana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 4:45 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia tenerana
Vernacular names
V-oogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia penkleriana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adult flies from mid May till September in normally one generation a year, but a partial second generation occurs frequently. They are active towards dusk and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives at first in the catkins, and later in the leaf-buds of Corylus avellana or Alnus glutinosa. The larva hibernates. Pupation takes place in leaf-litter or under moss in a flimsy silken cocoon.

No pictures yet!