Seq # 362640240

Epinotia tedella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia tedella
Vernacular names
Sparrenoogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia comitana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult flies from late April till mid June, but a partial second generation is observed in warm years in August. During the day they are easily disturbed from rest amongst the branches of spruce. They fly on sunny afternoons but are more active towards sunset and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies and Picea sitchensis

The larva feeds mainly on Picea abies and occasionally on other Picea species. It spins some leaves together, especially on young shoots. It hibernates in the spinning which it vacates when fully fed in spring. It drops to the ground and spun a silken cocoon between leaf-litter on the ground. It pupates in that cocoon around April.

No pictures yet!