Seq # 362640210

Epinotia sordidana (Hübner, 1824) Species

Last modified: June 19, 2020, 4:48 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not so often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia sordidana
Vernacular names
Grauwe oogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 83.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from August till the end of October. They are active from dusk and fly low down amongst the trees and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives on Alnus spp. In early instars in a rolled and puckered leaf, usually those on a terminal shoot. Later on it spins a leaf into a pod. Pupation in the ground in a strong brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!