Seq # 362640200

Epinotia solandriana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 29, 2020, 5 p.m.


Present throughout Belgium, but not so common.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia solandriana
Vernacular names
Zadeloogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia semimaculana (Hübner, 1793) and Epinotia parmatana (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early July till the end of September. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Salix caprea
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives in a leaf, rolled longitudinally, of various trees and shrubs, including Betula spp., Corylus, Salix caprea or occasionally Rosa spp. It pupates in the earth.

No pictures yet!