Seq # 362640190

Epinotia signatana (Douglas, 1845) Species

Last modified: Feb. 12, 2020, 10:23 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia signatana
Vernacular names
Bruine oogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1966. Fauna en populatiedichtheid der Tortricidae in het Gentse tuinbouwgebied. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 31: 672–693. On page 674.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malus sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Prunus and Crataegus
No pictures yet!