Seq # 362640180

Epinotia rubiginosana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2022, 2:34 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, except in the Kempen where it is fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia rubiginosana
Vernacular names
Dennenoogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Thirot E. 1898. Assemblée mensuelle du 3 décembre 1898. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 501–503. On page 502.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva constructs a tubular spinning on the footplant. It leaves this habitation to feed on the adjacent needles. Pupation takes place during the spring amongst leaf-litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till August. They fly about the tops of the trees in afternoon sunshine till dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris and Pinus pinea

On Pinus sylvestris or Pinus picea.

No pictures yet!