Seq # 362640220

Epinotia subocellana (Donovan, 1806) Species

Last modified: June 19, 2020, 5:05 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epinotia > Species: Epinotia subocellana
Vernacular names
Wilgenoogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epinotia campoliliana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till mid July. The moths are active towards dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives between two leaves of rough-leaved Salix species, which are spun tightly together. It hibernates full-fed in a cocoon spun at ground level and pupates in that cocoon.

No pictures yet!