Seq # 362630100

Epiblema turbidana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 4:55 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, never found far from it's hostplant.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema turbidana
Vernacular names
Hoefbladzadelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1955. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. (7e note). — Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 31(33): 1–12. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from half May towards mid July


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Petasites hybridus and Petasites albus

The larva lives on Petasitis.

No pictures yet!