Seq # 362630090

Epiblema sticticana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2022, 3:44 p.m.


A widespread but rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema sticticana
Vernacular names
Variabele zadelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Epiblema farfarae (Fletcher, 1938) and Epiblema brunnichiana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds when young in the roots, later on, and after hibernation, in the flower-stem. It pupates amongst the roots of the foodplant. The moths are active in afternoon sunshine until dusk and later occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tussilago farfara

The larva feeds on Tussilago farfara.

No pictures yet!