Seq # 362630080

Epiblema similana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 4:04 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not seen for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema similana
Vernacular names
Witvlakkige zadelbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Epiblema asseclana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Alnus and Corylus
No pictures yet!