Seq # 362630070

Epiblema scutulana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2022, 5:03 p.m.


A widespread but rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema scutulana
Vernacular names
Distelzadelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Epiblema luctuosana (Duponchel, 1836) and Epiblema cirsiana sensu auct., nec (Zeller, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21 (as luctuosana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates in the larval habitation. Pupation takes place in the upper part of the larval mine. During the day, the adults rest on the larval foodplant, where they resemble a bird-dropping. They are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from May till well in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carduus nutans and Cirsium vulgare

The larva lives in the roots and the stem of Carduus nutans or Cirsium vulgare.

No pictures yet!