Seq # 362630050

Epiblema hepaticana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: July 17, 2020, 6:57 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mainly in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema hepaticana
Vernacular names
Gemarmerde kruidkruidzadelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till September. There are probably two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio nemorensis
Host plant (genera):
Senecio

The larva lives on several Senecio spp., especially on Senecio nemorensis.

No pictures yet!