Seq # 362630005

Epiblema cirsiana (Zeller, 1843) Species

Last modified: June 3, 2021, 10:32 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema cirsiana
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke distelzadelmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species should be checked for genitalia for proper ID.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium palustre and Centaurea nigra
Host plant (genera):
Carlina
No pictures yet!