Seq # 362620010

Crocidosema plebejana Zeller, 1847 Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 4:06 p.m.


This cosmopolitic species is very rare and local in Belgium and not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Crocidosema > Species: Crocidosema plebejana
Vernacular names
Wereldbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1962a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 62(3–6): 39–40, 41. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupation in a fragile cocoon in plant debris. Hibernates in the egg stage. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from July till late November in one or two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lavatera arborea
Host plant (genera):
Malva and Althaea

The larva feeds usually in seeds and shoots and sometimes in twigs of Lavatera, Althaea,Malva, Hibiscus, Crataegus and some other related plants.

No pictures yet!