Seq # 362610020

Clavigesta sylvestrana (Curtis, 1850) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 2:16 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the north of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Clavigesta > Species: Clavigesta sylvestrana
Vernacular names
Grote dennenlotbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1865. Notes sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune de Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 9: 47–48. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

the larva forms and forms a silk gallery. Pupation in a silken cocoon near larval habitation where it overwinters.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late June till August, especially in July. They come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus pinaster and Pinus pinea

The larva feeds on buds, shoots, twigs, catkins and cones of coniferous trees, mainly on Pinus sylvestris.

No pictures yet!