Seq # 362610010

Clavigesta purdeyi (Durrant, 1911) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Clavigesta > Species: Clavigesta purdeyi
Vernacular names
Kleine dennenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk belgisch instituut voor natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 98.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from July to September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris, Pinus contorta and Pinus nigra var. maritima

The larva feeds internally on the needles of various species of Pinus, and after hibernation feeds in the same needle and later on moving towards a new shoot where boring through the sheaths into the bases of needles.

No pictures yet!