Seq # 362630010

Epiblema costipunctana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2022, 3:31 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema costipunctana
Vernacular names
Kruiskruidzadelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Epiblema trigeminana (Stephens, 1834) , Epiblema poecilana (Guenée, 1845) and Epiblema confusana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1856)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds first in epidermis and later inside the roots. Larvae of the summer generation feed in twigs. Pupation outside the feeding place. The adults can sometimes be found at rest on the food plant and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May and June and again onwards from mid July to late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea

The larva feeds on Senecio jacobaea.

No pictures yet!