Seq # 362630020

Epiblema foenella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 11, 2020, 8:31 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium, in the southern part not so common.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema foenella
Vernacular names
Hoefijzermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of June till well in August. They are active in late afternoon and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Artemisia abrotanum

The larva lives in the roots of Artemisia vulgaris or Artemisia abrotanum. They hibernate full-fed in the feeding place. Pupation takes place in June in the same place.

No pictures yet!