Seq # 362630030

Epiblema grandaevana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: Feb. 11, 2020, 8:33 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Epiblema > Species: Epiblema grandaevana
Vernacular names
Grote zadelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1958b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 58: 73–75. On page 73.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tussilago farfara
Host plant (genera):
Petasites
No pictures yet!