Seq # 361410220

Acleris rhombana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 2:43 p.m.


A rare species present in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris rhombana
Vernacular names
Gehoekte boogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris contaminana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 92.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late July till well in October. The moths are active at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Prunus, Malus, Sorbus, Pyrus and Rosa

The larva at first lives in the buds, then between spun leaves; usually terminal, and the flower-heads of Crataegus, Prunus, Malus, Sorbus, Pyrus, Rosa or occasionally other trees and shrubs. Pupation in the larval habitation, or between spun leaves. The species hibernates in the egg stage.

No pictures yet!