Seq # 361410225

Acleris roscidana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Dec. 5, 2019, 11:42 a.m.


A very rare and recently discovered species (2018) in the south of Belgium, hitherto only observed in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris roscidana
Vernacular names
Ratelpopulierbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. 2019b. Acleris roscidana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae, Tortricini), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 47(2): 67–68. On page 67.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A large Acleris with a wingspan of 26 to 28 mm. Forewing broad and slightly concave with small minute groups of erected scales scattered over the wingsurface, most obvious in the median fascia. Ground colour of forewing ash-grey, spots and markings darker, usually three hazy spots at the level of the costal blotch, furthermore several dark transverse lines at the rear of the forewing. Cilia whitish, hindwing brown. Little variation in colour and pattern within this species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Papilla analis broad with small proximal parts, proximal lobes of sterigma slender and a bit tapering terminally. Colliculum short and well sclerotized.


Bionomics

Larvae can be found from June to July in spun leaves of the hostplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From August onwards and after hibernation again till April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

Most literature sources mention Populus tremula, other older sources also claim Betula.

No pictures yet!