Seq # 361410230

Acleris rufana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2020, 8:11 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris rufana
Vernacular names
Gezoomde boogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris apiciana (Hübner, 1793)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

In case the larva feeds on Myrica gale it lives in a neat tube of leaves spun around the stem. On Sanguisorba officinalis it was found in a folded leaf. Pupation in a silken cocoon amongst dead leaves or in the earth or even in a folded leaf (observed in breeding conditions). The imagines hibernate, become active from the evening onwards and come to light.


Flight periods

The hibernating adults fly from late August till early May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale and Sanguisorba officinalis

Often Myrica gale is stated as a main host plant. It has also been observed on Salix caprea, Populus alba, and Filipendula ulmaria and other plants. In Belgium a caterpillar was found feeding on Sanguisorba officinalis.

No pictures yet!