Seq # 361410240

Acleris scabrana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2020, 8:16 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. A very variable species that sometimes can be confused with Acleris hastiana.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris scabrana
Vernacular names
Zwartnekboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 92.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus
No pictures yet!