Seq # 275020280

Coleophora coracipennella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 5, 2020, 5:13 p.m.


This is a very rare species that is easily confused with some other Coleophora species (see remark in 'Bionomics').


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora coracipennella
Vernacular names
Donkergrijze kokermot (NL), Blackthorn case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora nigricella (Stephens, 1834)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is uniformly dark grey. Its wingspan is 8–12 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed ochreous brown till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

At first, the tubular and tri-valved leaf case is light brown but when it reaches its final length of 6–7 mm it has darkened considerably. The mouth angle is circa 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Initially, the larvae live at the underside of the leaves making small blotch mines which are excised to construct a case. After hibernation inside the case, the caterpillars resume feeding, construct a new case and cause sizeable fleck mines. They reach maturity by the end of May and pupate in June within the case which is attached to the upper side of a leaf.
Dissection of the genitalia is required to identity this moth with certainty since nor the external morphology, nor the larva or case allow to distinguish it from some other Coleophora species (C. prunifoliae, C. serratella and C. spinella). The hostplant can give a hint into the right direction but, Coleophora larvae being rather active when searching for a suitable pupation spot, this can lead to erroneous conclusions.
For this reason, often the name Coleophora nigricella (Stephens, 1834) –that is in fact a junior synonym of C. coracipennella– is used as a collective name for the four species mentioned.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Cotoneaster, Sorbus and Prunus

The caterpillar is polyphagous on Rosaceae but is found mostly on Prunus spinosa and Malus spp. Also species of Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Prunus and Sorbus are accepted as hostplant.

No pictures yet!