Seq # 275020730

Coleophora prunifoliae Doets, 1944 Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 4:45 p.m.


In the past there has been a lot of confusion in the C. serratella group. Older determinations must be treated with big care! It has been taken into account for the post-2004 distribution that only individuals who have been checked for genitalia are eligible.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora prunifoliae
Vernacular names
Prunuskokermot (NL), New sloe case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora pseudoprunifoliae Capuse, 1971
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1954a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 54: 3–4, 33–34, 57–58. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are greyish till greyish brown.
Wingspan is 9–13 mm.
This species in mostly confused with other greyish species, especially in the C. serratella group.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The caterpillar makes a 6–7 mm trivalved, tubular leaf case. At first, it is light brown, lateron it changes into darker brown.
The mouth angle is 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The larvae live at the underside of the leaf, making rather big fleck mines and are fully grown at the end of May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Crataegus, Sorbus, Malus, Prunus, Cotoneaster, Cydonia and Pyracantha

Prunus spinosa is the most taken hostplant.

No pictures yet!