Seq # 275020720

Coleophora pratella Zeller, 1871 Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 4:48 p.m.


A very local and seldom found species. Found again in 2016 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora pratella
Vernacular names
Spurriekokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1925. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 25: 50–52. On page 51.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A ochreous coloured species, the fore wings have a lot of lighter length stripes.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar live in a very little tri-valved case of mostly 6 mm.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The little caterpillar stays in the flowers till July or even August and later contructs a case.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Probably May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Persicaria

Mostly on Bistorta, also on Fallopia.

No pictures yet!