Seq # 275020710

Coleophora potentillae Elisha, 1885 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium. The first observation was in 1981 at Mol-Balen. (AN). Most of the time rare to find. After 2004 mentioned from nearly the whole of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora potentillae
Vernacular names
Braamkokermot (NL), Shaded case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora bothnicella Kanerva, 1941
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F., De Prins W. & Henderickx H. 1984. Coleophora potentillae Elisha, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae). — Phegea 12: 61–66. On page 61.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are shiny black or even with a bronzy appearance.
Wingspan is 8–10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Case

The youth case, quite different from the full grown case, consisting of many small rings, and having a mouth angle of about 90°. Later on the caterpillar lives in a lobe-case.
The mouth angle is 30°–50°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of a leave.
The youth cases are eating after the winter again.
The lobes from adult larvae are cut out from the underside of a leave. (Compare with C. violacea, that cuts the lobes from the upperside of the leaf.)
The adult larvae are fully grown in the autumn.
Adult larvae are wandering around also a lot, reaching so many different plants and tree-leaves...giving rather a lot of misidentification of host plants.
Pupation in the case, usually attached to a trunk in the neighbourhood of the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, occurring from mid June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus fruticosus
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Fragaria, Potentilla, Spiraea, Sanguisorba, Agrimonia, Rosa, Filipendula, Betula, Salix, Prunus and Malus
Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larvae live very polyphagous, but mostly on Rubus fruticosus.

No pictures yet!