Seq # 275020700

Coleophora peribenanderi Toll, 1943 Species

Last modified: March 26, 2021, 11:02 a.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, mostly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora peribenanderi
Vernacular names
Distelkokermot (NL), Pale thistle case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora therinella sensu auct., nec Tengström, 1848
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143 (as therinella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The ochreous fore wings have distinct white lines. The costa line is extending till 5/8 of the wing.
The antennae are on the upper side alternating ringed till 2/3 or even 3/4.
Wing span is 13,5–17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The yellow-brown to light grey silken case has darker length lines. The case is large, up to 17 mm and very slender. The end is three-valved.
The mouth angle about 50°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

There are many small fleck mines made.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of a leaf.
The larvae are feeding at the underside of the leaves.
Full-grown cases in September – October, after hibernation the larva usually does not feed any more and pupates nearby at ground level.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium arvense
Host plant (genera):
Arctium, Carduus, Carlina, Centaurea and Cirsium

In Belgium mostly on Cirsium,. and especially on Cirsium arvense. Sometimes also on: Carduum, Arctium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species can be found nearly everywhere.

No pictures yet!