Seq # 275

Coleophoridae Hübner, [1825] Family

Last modified: Oct. 20, 2019, 2:30 a.m.


The family is cosmopolitan in distribution, but the homogeneous genus Coleophora, in which about 1,000 species are described, occurs mainly in the Holarctic region. The family, as a whole contains 1,386 species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 215). Second instar larvae construct cases from which they mine leaves or eat seeds.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae
Vernacular names
Kokermotten (NL), Case-bearers (EN), Miniersackträger, Sackträgermotten (DE)
Species in Belgium
116

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
275010

Augasma Herrich-Schäffer, 1853

275020

Coleophora Hübner, 1822

= Eupista Hübner, 1825

275030

Goniodoma Zeller, 1849

275040

Metriotes Herrich-Schäffer, 1853

= Asychna Stainton, 1854


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...