Seq # 270

Elachistidae Bruand, 1851 Family

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2019, 10:30 p.m.


Although the family is worldwide distributed, it is mainly represented in the northern hemisphere, with about 400 species. Most species of the large genus Elachista are leafminers in grasses.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae
Vernacular names
Grasmineermotten (NL), Grass-miner moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
58

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
275020

Elachistinae Bruand, 1850

275050

Parametriotinae Căpuşe, 1971


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...