Seq # 265

Gelechiidae Stainton, 1854 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 11:30 a.m.


There are more than 4,700 species described in this cosmopolitan family (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 215). Nomenclature according to Huemer P. & Karsholt O. 2020.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae
Vernacular names
Palpmotten (NL), Gelechiid moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
178

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
265010

Anacampsinae Bruand, 1851

265020

Dichomeridinae Hampson, 1918

265030

Apatetrinae Le Marchand, 1947

265040

Thiotrichinae Karsholt, Mutanen, Lee & Kaila, 2013

265050

Anomologinae Meyrick, 1926

265060

Gelechiinae Stainton, 1854


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...